Uncategorized

Blood Test Results (8 Months ZC)

[ad_1]

I consulted two doctors and the consensus is that everything is fine. Zinc, B12 and iron levels were significantly good. The scores that fall slightly out of range were nothing to be concerned about. The high score of urea would only be of concern if other kidney related markers were also out of range.


**[Photo Album](https://imgur.com/a/31wt37l)**

**[Video Version](https://youtu.be/1T9G9YFh-r4)**

SERUM C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (CRP)

Date Lab. No. CRP Ref.Range
03/11/17 31676778 < 1 (0-10)
18/01/19 92157907 < 1 mg/L

THYROID FUNCTION TESTS (SERUM)
Ref.Range
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) : 1.79 miU/L (0.50-4.00)

SERUM/PLASMA TRACE ELEMENTS

Ref.Range
Zinc 17.2 umol/L (10.0-18.0)

IRON STUDIES
Date: 03/11/17 18/01/19

Units Ref.Range
Ferritin: 110 198 ug/L (20-300)

Iron: 11 14 umol/L (10-30)
Transferrin: 2.4 2.4 g/L (2.0-3.6)
Transferrin Sat: 18 23 % (13-47)

VITAMIN Bl2 AND FOLATE
Date: 03/11/17 18/01/19

Units Ref.Range
Vitamin B12: 287 360 pmol/L (150-700)
Holotranscobalamin: 40 pmol/L (>37)
Serum Folate: 24.0 nmol/L (>9.0)

FULL BLOOD EXAMINATION

Ref.Range
HB : 154 g/L (130-180)
PCV: 0.47 L/L (0.40-0.54)
RCC: 5.16 x10^12/L (4.50-6.50)
MCV: 91 fl (80-96)
MCH: 30 pg (27-32)
MCHC: 328 g/L (320-360)
ROW: 13.8 % (11.0-16.0)

WHITE CELL COUNT: 3.9 (4.0-11.0) *
Neutrophils: 54% 2.1 (2.0-8.0)
Lymphocytes: 36% 1.4 (1.0-4.0)
Monocytes : 8% 0.3 (0.0-1.0)
Eosinophils: 1% 0.0 (0.0-0.5)
Basophils : 1% 0.0 (0.0-0.2)

PLATELETS : 217 (150-450)

SERUM/PLASMA BIOCHEMISTRY

Ref.Range
Sodium : 137 mmol/L (135-145)
Potassium : 4.7 mmol/L (3.5-5.2)
Chloride : 102 mmol/L (95-110)
Bicarbonate : 28 mmol/L (22-32)
Urea : 11.2 mmol/L (2.3-7.6) **
Est.GFR(ml/min) : > 90 per 1.73sqm (> 60)
Creatinine : 96 umol/L (60-110)
Total Bilirubin : 10 umol/L (< 20)
Ala. Aminotransferase (ALT) : 36 U/L (< 40)
Asp. Aminotransferase CAST) : 27 U/L (< 35)
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) : 110 U/L (30-110)
Gamma Glutamyl Trans. (GGT) : 13 U/L (< 40)
Total Protein : 76 g/L (60-80)
Albumin : 44 g/L (36-49)
Globulin : 32 g/L (22-40)
Calcium : 2.31 mmol/L (2.15-2.65)
Cor. Calcium : 2.23 mmol/L (2.15-2.65)
Phosphate : 1.53 mmol/L (0.75-1.50) *
Magnesium : 0.96 mmol/L (0.60-1.10)

[ad_2]

View Reddit by progressionoverloadView Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *